Belcher Engineering Privacy Policy

 

Our contact details

Belcher Engineering

The Workshop

Briar Cottage

Briar Lane

Rickinghall

IP22 1NA

 

spares@beautoshop.co.uk

 

Tel: 01379 673264 

 

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), vehicle details, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Parts enquiries

  • Vehicle restoration enquiries

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Our website is hosted through Wix and through them we receive website user statistics, we use these statistics to improve the usability and functionality of our website.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact and advise you on your vehicle restoration or enquiry.  

By using our website you agree to allow your data to be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Belcher Engineering do not release your data to any third parties unless instructed to do so by you the customer.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Belcher Engineering via email at spares@beautoshop.co.uk or by phone at 01379 673264

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored on our computer systems and on hard copy paper.

We keep quotes and estimates for 3-6 months and we store completed orders for 7 years. After this we will then dispose your information securely.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at spares@beautoshop.co.uk, Tel: 01379 673264, or by post at Belcher Engineering, The Workshop, Briar Cottage, Briar Lane, Rickinghall, IP22 1NA should you wish to make a request.

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Belcher Engineering at spares@beautoshop.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk